Monday, April 25, 2016

Ok brethren and sisters so this week we had changes and for the 3rd time in my entire mission i had changes haha!! However they were kind of really awesome changes because, to be honest, we kind of knew that i was gonna get changed because Big President had told us 2 weeks ago that he was gonna change a lot of ZL's so that when the new Pres gets here in July all of the ZL's arent gone because pretty much all of us that are ZLs leave in either July or August.  So this cycle a ton of peeps got changed!! But the good news is that i am going to be staying here in the same zone in Las Torres!! I will be in Ampliacion as a District Leader which is awesome cuz i will still get to talk to my boy Elder Medeiros every night and I will get to come back to the area on Divisions so that will be Dope!!

We had a pretty sweet experience with a couple that we found in the street.  Well actually they contacted us and were like hey do you guys go to the big church thats at the entrance of the colony and we were like yes!! And then they told us that they were looking to join a church and that they were really interested in learning more!! So we put a cita to go with them the next day and we went and taught them.  Then on Sunday they showed up to church and have 3 Kids that werent here this weekend but are gonna bring them along next week!! So yeah it was a super solid week again!!

Im not gonna lie i am pretty sad to leave the area but i know that i am going where the lord wants me so its ok.  Plus im gonna be with Elder Syphus who is an American here in the zone and hes a solid bro and it looks like he is gonna kill me off cuz more than likely im going to finish my mission there in Ampliacion haha!! #12weeks!! Thats so freaking crazy like seriously me and Big Medi (Elder Medeiros) were talking the other day about the first day we got to the MTC and when we saw each other on the bus from Main Campus to West and now almost 21 months later we are chilling here as comps about to finish the mish!! Its been awesome and im excited for these next 12 weeks to give it all i got!!

Thats so dope that Park got his call and that its to the same mish where dad was at like seriously really chido!! Anyways thats all i got this week!! Love you all!! And Keep It Real!!
Elder Imlay

Here is a pic of us with Nancy (my convert) yesterday and also with her family!! It was cool to see them one last time before i left!

Monday, April 18, 2016

Hey Peeps!!
So it was a pretty solid week!! We only had 3 investigators in church on Sunday but they are all really good and want to get baptized so thats good!! We also had the baptism of Viridiana this week which was awesome. She has gone through a lot with her pregnancy and her ex husband and a whole bunch of stuff!! But it was awesome to see her enter the waters of baptism on saturday!! She told us at first she was really nervous but that after she felt really peaceful and then on Sunday she got confirmed and is now one of the newest members of the church!!

I also was talking to Miguel or well i actually just got an email from him saying that he just got his Patriarchal Blessing this week and is filling out his paper and next week he is gonna start taking the classes to enter the temple so that was some really awesome news!!  Really there is not a better feeling in the world than what i am feeling right for reals the mission is absolutely amazing.  Parajes is so awesome and i really hope that i can stay here because we are just working so hard and there are amazing people here and yeah its just sweet!! We have changes next week and i cant believe how fast the time is going but i guess its ok!! All it means is that we have to keep working cuz the time is short and plus my mom reminds me every week so thats awesome hahaha jk mom I love you tons!!

We were able to find a couple good investigators this week and are planning to put a couple bap dates with a couple that we found two weeks ago so we are excited and are just really hoping that Elder Medeiros and I can stay here one more cycle cuz yeah that would be dope!! Anyways just know that i am doing amazing and i love you all so much and am so grateful for the support!!

Keep It Real!!
Love Elder Imlay

Monday, April 11, 2016

Buenos Dias Family and Friends!!

This week was absolutely amazing!! We had 8 people in church this week and then we officially are gonna have a baptism this week for Viridiana!! She is amazing and has gone through so much and i have had so many amazing experiences with her and am just so excited for her baptism this week!!

This week with Elder Medeiros was awesome and we were able to work really hard despite the fact that we didnt really have time to work on Thursday and Friday with the Leadership Council!! But holy cow yesterday was awesome cuz we were teaching Nancy (convert) and all of her family after church.  Somebody was there that had never listened to us before and it was cool because not only Nancy but all of our investigators were testifying to this person that the Book of Mormon is true and that he needed to read it because it would change his life.  It almost brought tears to my eyes but luckily my manliness took over and i could hold it together!! I am so excited for that family and just hope that they can get Married as soon as possible because they are amazing.  They go to church every week and do everything they need to.

To be honest i absolutely love it here in Parajes because we have been working so hard and have been able to see a ton of blessings lately!! We had a powerful meeting with Pres Derbez this week and learned that we have to be examples in our lives if we want to have any influence or impact on the lives of others!! It ignited another spark in us to continue giving it all we got!! Even though we have almost 21 months in the mission, we are not gonna ''die'' . I absolutely love the missionary work and know that this gospel is true with all my heart and know that it can change the life of any person that wants it to!!

I love all of you and just know that i am doing amazing and am so excited to work hard again this week!! Keep it Real!!

Love Elder Imlay

Monday, April 4, 2016

Hello Family and Friends!!

We had an amazing week!! Well actually it was a pretty crazy week as well!! So first of all conference was awesome!  We had a like 6 investigators who came and watched conference with us and for one of them it assured her that she wants to be baptized on the 16th of April cuz like before she was still like a little iffy about it but after watching conference she said that she is 100 percent sure that she wants to get baptized and yeah that was an awesome experience!!

My favorite talk was probably on Saturday when Elder Stevenson talked about the Priesthood Keys and the analogy he made when he said that a car without keys is just a bunch of plastic!! Its the same with the church!! The church without keys is just a pretty building where people meet but when a car has keys it changes into something great as well as the church when it has keys!! And it just made me feel so grateful for the church and the priesthood in our lives and the power that we have as members of this church!!

Other crazy news from the week is that we had changes!! Yep Elder Lenis got changed this morning and is now in Independencia another area!! And you are never gonna guess who is the New Zone Leader here with me in Parajes!! So i will tell you.....I am now with Elder Medeiros from my generation!! Its so crazy because we actually stayed in the hotel the first night together in Juarez and it looks like we are now gonna finish the Mish together haha!! Im so pumped because Medeiros is a total bro and i know that we are just gonna kill it here in the area for our last 3 and a half months!!!

Also i was super pumped to hear that my scholarship got bumped up....that is freaking sweet!! Im doing really good here in Parajes.   I also got both packages this week with contacts and chocolate and all and my diabetes is way up but i am doing good and loving life!! Keep It Real!!
Love Cam